tarento
Danielle Tarento, Steven M Levy and Vaughan Williams present
Titanic UK Tour
"a triumph...the day after seeing it I went back. It's that good"
★★★★★  The Times
“a feast of remarkable theatricality – this totally enveloping, completely thrilling production gave one a chance to experience the kind of masterly theatre that has been absent in Birmingham for far too long”
★★★★★  Birmingham Mail
"a wonderfully atmospheric production. You can't help but get swept away with the emotion and sentiment of this first-class show"
★★★★  Weekend Notes
“this production has one of the most rousing, powerful and 'sit back in amazement' scores, sung with such passion and volume that you can't help but be dumbstruck”
 Black Country Radio
“a modern musical masterpiece about a legendary piece of history”
★★★★★  Reviews Hub
"a masterpiece of modern theatre that is packed with emotion and winning performances"
★★★★★  Stage Review
"a beautiful, poignant musical, with stunning performances across the board"
★★★★  On Stage Northants
"an inventive, moving and beautifully produced piece of theatre"
★★★★★  Reviewsgate
"the final curtain is cheered to echo by an audience who find themselves challenged, impressed, and - in the end - deeply moved"
★★★★  The Scotsman
"one of the most powerful musical shows you will see with excellent performances from a talented cast and quite breath-taking production...unmissable"
★★★★  Edinburgh Reporter
  • Alistair BarronCharles Lightoller
  • Kieran BrownWilliam McMaster Murdoch
  • Greg Castiglioni Thomas Andrews
  • Lewis Cornay Bellboy / Wallace Hartley
  • Alexander Evans Joseph Boxhall
  • Simon Green J. Bruce Ismay
  • Emma Harrold Kate Mullins / alternate Lady Caroline Neville
  • Devon-Elise Johnson Kate Murphy
  • Claire Machin Alice Beane (to 21st July)
  • Claire Marlowe Lady Caroline Neville
  • Oliver Marshall Harold Bride
  • Matthew McDonald Andrew Latimer
  • Chris McGuigan Jim Farrell
  • Matthew McKenna Herbert Pitman / Henry Etches
  • Gemma McMeel Maid / alternate Kate Mullins
  • Janet Mooney Head Maid
  • Joel Parnis Frederick Fleet
  • Timothy Quinlan Edgar Beane
  • Philip Rham Captain Edward Smith
  • Dudley Rogers Isidor Straus
  • Victoria Serra Kate McGowan
  • Niall Sheehy Frederick Barrett
  • Judith Street Ida Straus
  • Stephen Webb Charles Clarke
  • Samuel J. WeirJoseph Bell
  • Jacinta WhyteAlice Beane (from 24th July)
Alistair Barron
Charles Lightoller

Training: Guildford School Of Acting, graduating in 2011.


Alistair played Lightoller in the Charing Cross Theatre production of Titanic.

Theatre includes: The Phantom Of The Opera, u/s Phantom in Three Phantoms (UK tours, Macau & Singapore); Ted Blacklock in The Hired Man (Landor Theatre); Aslan in the world première of The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford); Jack And The Beanstalk, Beauty And The Beast (Hereford Courtyard); soloist in Twelve Tenors (China tour); Bumblescratch (Adelphi Theatre).


Recordings include: Bumblescratch West End gala.


Kieran Brown
William McMaster Murdoch

Training: Royal Scottish Academy Of Music And Drama.


Theatre includes: u/s Phantom in The Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Elphaba’s Father and u/s Dillamond and Wizard in Wicked (Apollo Victoria); u/s Raoul in Love Never Dies (Adelphi Theatre); Feuilly in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre & O2 Arena); Doc in the European première of Pipe Dream (Union Theatre); Phantom in UK première of Maury Yeston’s Phantom (Rose & Crown Theatre); The Actor in The Woman In Black, Algernon Moncreiff in The Importance Of Being Earnest, Don’t Dress For Dinner, Beyond Therapy (International Theatre, Vienna); Three Phantoms (Macau & Singapore).


Cabaret and concerts include: Scots In The City (Above The Arts & The Other Palace); My Big Fat MUSICAL Cabaret (Union Theatre); Once Upon A Song (Lauderdale House); Music That Matters (Union Theatre & Drachengasse Theatre, Vienna); West End Winters & West End Spring - Switched (Theatre Drachengasse, Vienna); West End To Broadway (English Theatre Of Vienna); Scott Alan New Year’s Concert Live At Zedel (Crazy Coqs); A Touch Of West End (Woburn); Three Witches (Shelley Theatre, Bournemouth).


Kieran is a founding member of and works extensively with The Barricade Boys. He has featured on several albums of new Musical Theatre writing and has performed for Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.


Film and television includes: Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (BBC 1); Taggart (ITV); Anatomy Of An Enigma (Channel 4); Great Scots (BBC 2). 


Greg Castiglioni
Thomas Andrews

Training: Mountview Theatre School (winner of the Stage and Mountview scholarship).


Greg played Andrews in the Southwark Playhouse and Princess Of Wales Theatre, Toronto productions of Titanic.


Theatre includes: Count Fosco in The Woman In White (Charing Cross Theatre – nominated, Off West End Award for Best Supporting Male in a Musical); Russian Tenor in Fiddler On The Roof (Chichester Festival Theatre); Magaldi in Michael Grandage's London revival of Evita before its Broadway transfer; M. Reyer and u/s Phantom and Piangi in The Phantom of the Opera (25th Anniversary UK tour); Baalthazar Macaw in Robbie Sherman's new musical Love Birds (Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh); Gus and Bustopher Jones in Cats (RCI Productions, Miami & European tour); Algernon Moncrieff in The Importance Of Being Earnest (UK tour); Paul in Company (Southwark Playhouse); Art and u/s Tito in Lend Me A Tenor (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); u/s Thenardier in Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre); alternate Rusty in Starlight Express (Germany); for Opera Della Luna: Luiz in The Gondoliers, Pluto in Orpheus In The Underworld (The Lowry, Manchester); Master Low-Water in No Wit/Help Like A Woman (Shakespeare's Globe); Les Misérables (Palace Theatre); Hair (Oslo).


Recordings include: cast recordings of Love Birds, A Spoonful Of Sherman; A-Rab in West Side Story 50th Anniversary recording, Evita 2006 revival; Starlight Express new German cast recording; the film soundtrack of Mamma Mia!. Greg co-wrote and composed Let Him Have Justice (T.E.Records), a musical based on the Derek Bentley case (Cochrane Theatre/Covent Garden Festival).


Concerts include: various concerts in the UK and internationally including backing vocals for Adele's 2017 Australian tour. In Germany, he has organised concerts for UNICEF and for the Jose Carreras Leukaemia Fund, performing for President Gorbachev both as a soloist and with Sister Sledge.


Greg was born and raised in Italy, speaks 4 languages and is a Law graduate from the University of Westminster.


Lewis Cornay
Bellboy / Wallace Hartley

Training: Guildford School Of Acting.


Theatre includes: Michael Banks in Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); Kurt Von-Trapp in The Sound Of Music (London Palladium); Louis Leonowens in The King And I (Royal Albert Hall); The Oliviers In Concert (Royal Festival Hall); Ryder in Paw Patrol Live (UK arena tour).


Theatre whilst training includes: Benny Southstreet in Guys And Dolls; Oscar D'Armano in The Wild Party; Orlando in As You Like It; Thomas Malloy in The Beautiful Game.


Workshops include: Brothers; The Break; Soul Music.


Alexander Evans
Joseph Boxhall

Theatre includes: Dad and Lord Toughman in Eugenius! (The Other Palace); Frid  and Liebesliede in A Little Night Music, Tuxedo Junction, The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea, Greylag and Turkey in Honk! (Watermill Theatre); Carousel (London Coliseum/English National Opera); Herr Zeller in The Sound Of Music, The Songbook Of Judy Garland, Archibald Craven in The Secret Garden In Concert, Chess, Aspects Of Love, featured vocalist for Spirit Of The Dance (UK tours); Robert Steele and Mr Oscar in Dessa Rose (Trafalgar Studios); Carousel (Barbican Theatre/Opera North); Masterclass (Vaudeville Theatre); Father in Ragtime, Eddie Yeager in Do I Hear A Waltz? (Landor Theatre); Sheldrake in Sunset Boulevard (Harold Pinter Theatre); Hair! (Octagon Theatre, Yeovil); Fanny The Musical (Lost Musicals/Sadler’s Wells); seasons at Thursford Christmas Spectacular.


Alexander was a principal vocalist with the resident company on board the Queen Mary 2 for its maiden and inaugural voyages.


Opera includes: tenor roles in L’Elisir D'Amore, Lucia di Lammermoor, The Merry Widow, The Magic Flute, Don Carlos, The Barber Of Seville (Pavilion Opera); Mozart's Impressario, Cavalleria Rusticana, Don Giovanni, The Marriage Of Figaro (Zeist Festival, Amsterdam); Carmen (O2, Raymond Gubbay); Opera On The Run (UK, Europe & Asia).


Film and television includes: The Sound Of Music Live; The Young Victoria; The Oxford Murders; The Paul O’Grady Show; Popstar To Operastar; Any Dream Will Do.


Simon Green
J. Bruce Ismay

Training: LAMDA.


Simon played Ismay in the Southwark Playhouse and Princess Of Wales, Toronto productions of Titanic.


Together with his musical director, David Shrubsole, he won New York’s 2017 Drama Desk Award for Life Is For Living.


Theatre includes: Terri Dennis in Privates On Parade (Union Theatre); Lord Cromer in Mrs. Henderson Presents (Toronto); Bernadette in Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert (UK tour, Amsterdam, Tel Aviv & Auckland); M. Andre in Cameron Macintosh’s new production of The Phantom Of The Opera (UK tour); M. Lefevre in The Phantom Of The Opera 25th Anniversary, Sondheim At 80 – BBC Proms (Royal Albert Hall); Jules in Sunday In The Park With George (Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s Theatre); Knight Of The Burning Pestle (Barbican); Lumière in Disney’s Beauty And The Beast (Dominion Theatre); Torasso in Passion (Queen’s Theatre); Young Ben in Follies (Shaftesbury Theatre); Whizzer in March Of The Falsettos (Albery Theatre); Elegies For Angels, Punks And Raging Queens (Criterion Theatre); Coriolanus (Young Vic); The Scarlet Pimpernel (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Lady Be Good (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Tony in The Boyfriend (Old Vic & Albery Theatre) Tin Man in The Wizard Of Oz, Frank in Showboat (London Palladium/RSC); Henry Carr in Travesties (Nottingham Playhouse); Bernard Nightingale in Arcadia (Ipswich); Dexter in High Society (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Crestwell in Relative Values (Salisbury Playhouse); the title role in Don Giovanni (King’s Theatre, Glasgow); Lord Savile in Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Guildford & Windsor); Widow Twankey in Aladdin, Sarah the Cook in Dick Whittington (Oxford Playhouse); Anything Goes (Grange Park); Putting It Together, Anthony And Cleopatra, Cavalcade (Chichester Festival Theatre); Noël And Gertie, House And Garden (Scarborough); The Phantom Of The Opera (Manchester Opera House); The Plays The Thing (Cambridge Theatre Company); The BeauxStratagem,The Baccae (Bristol Old Vic).


Film and television includes: Kingsman – The Secret Service (Warner Brothers); A Christmas Carol (Hallmark);In Love With Alma Cogan (Capriol Films); Bedrooms And Hallways; Day Release; Dead In The Water; Mr Selfridge, Affinity, Roman Road, Urban Gothic The Upper Hand, After Henry, Never The Twain, Valentine Park, The Two Of Us, Salad Days, The Agatha Christie Hour: The Manhood of Edward Robinson, The Good Companions (ITV); 24 – Live Another Day (Fox); Robin Hood (BBC/Tiger Aspect); Rhona, Eastenders, In The Red, Julia Jekyll And Harriet Hyde, Victoria Wood As Seen On TV (BBC).


Other cabaret with David Shrubsole includes Minerva at Chichester Festival Theatre, Live at Zedel, Crazy Coqs, The Pheasantry and in New York at Feinstein’s, The Metropolitan Room, Carnegie’s Weill Recital Hall and the 59E59 Theatres with Coward At Christmas, Travelling Light (Drama Desk Award nomination) and So, This Then Is Life. They have recorded two CDs, Take Me To The World and A Changing World The Words And Music Of Noël Coward.


Emma Harrold
Kate Mullins / alternate Lady Caroline Neville

Training: The Royal Academy Of Music.


Theatre includes: Charlotte and Rose Seller in Oliver!, Liesl in The Sound Of Music (Curve, Leicester); Bumblescratch (Adelphi Theatre); Lavinia in Crush, Joanie Cunningham in Happy Days (UK tours); Mrs Anderssen in A Little Night Music (Palace Theatre); Luisa in The Fantasticks (Jermyn Street Theatre); Retty and Lisa-Lu in Tess Of The D'Urbervilles (New Wimbledon Studio Theatre); Muriel in On A Clear Day You Can See Forever (Union Theatre).

Other credits include: Phyllis in The Railway Children, South Pacific In Concert, The Hired Man In Concert  (Cadogan Hall); Stephen Ward (workshop/Really Useful Group); My Fair Lady 60th Anniversary (Actors' Church); Maria Friedman - Back To Before (The Pheasantry); Hamlisch (St James Theatre); Soloist in Friday Night Is Music Night (Mermaid Theatre/BBC Radio 2).


Film and television includes: This Morning, The Alan Titchmarsh Show (ITV).


Devon-Elise Johnson
Kate Murphy

Training: London School Of Musical Theatre.


Theatre includes: Ann Pornick in Half A Sixpence (Chichester Festival Theatre & Noël Coward Theatre - nominated, WhatsOnStage Award for Best Actress in a Musical); ensemble and u/s Sophie in Mamma Mia! (international tour); Annette in Saturday Night Fever, Wendla Bergman in Spring Awakening (English Theatre Frankfurt); Kim in Taboo (Brixton Club House); Emma Brooks in Stand Up (Floral Pavilion, Brighton); Snow White in Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (Theatre Royal, Bath); Susan Parkes in Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace Theatre); Blousey Brown in Bugsy Malone (Qdos).


Workshops include: Grace in The Confession Room (St James Studio); Lily in The House Of Mirrors And Hearts (Pitch Perfect); Ariadne in The Water Babies (Tristan Baker Productions); Young Bridget in Bridget Jones The Musical (Working Title).


Claire Machin
Alice Beane (to 21st July)

Claire played Alice Beane in the Charing Cross Theatre production of Titanic, for which she won the Wilma Award for Best Actress in an Off-West End Show.


Theatre includes: Rosie in Mamma Mia! (Cyprus); Cora in The Girls (Leeds Grand, Manchester Opera House & Phoenix Theatre – nominated, Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical); Barbara Castle in Made In Dagenham (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); Mamma Gladys in Memphis (Shaftesbury Theatre – nominated, WhatsOnStage Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical); Mabel in The Pajama Game (Chichester Festival Theatre & Shaftesbury Theatre); Mrs. Metcalf and u/s Mother Dear in Betty Blue Eyes (Novello Theatre); Widow Corney in Oliver! (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane & UK tour); Tim’s Mother and Asphynxia in Salad Days (Riverside Studios); Mamie Eisenhower in First Lady Suite (Union Theatre); Ms Darbus in High School Musical (Churchill Theatre, Bromley & UK tour); Miss Lark and u/s Miss Andrew, Mrs Brill and Mrs Corry in Mary Poppins (Bristol Hippodrome & Prince Edward Theatre); Clara Eynsford Hill in My Fair Lady (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Queen Esmerelda in Sleeping Beauty (Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds); Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre); Charlotte in Oliver! (London Palladium).


Claire has performed her one woman show, An Old Fashioned Love Story, at the New London Theatre. She is also very proud of her involvement in the new orchestrations of the Broadway production of Les Misérables.


Film and television includes: Mrs Nathan in Vanity Fair (ITV/Mammoth Screen); Louise in Miss Marple, Sharon in The Ritz (BBC); Les Misérables (Working Title Films).


Claire Marlowe
Lady Caroline Neville

Training: Redroofs Theatre School and The Royal Academy Of Music.


Claire played Lady Caroline in The Southwark Playhouse and Princess Of Wales Theatre, Toronto productions of Titanic.


Theatre includes: Murder On Air with The Agatha Christie Company (international tour); Jackie in Murder On The Nile, Anne Pornick in Half A Sixpence, Nancy and u/s Paula in Gaslight, Miss Ingram and u/s Jane in Jane Eyre, Sharon in Outside Edge (UK tours); Gwendolyn in The Importance Of Being Ernest (Theatre Royal, Windsor); Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (Middle Eastern tour); Lady Capulet in Romeo And Juliet (Dubai Madinat Theatre); Anthea in Joking Apart, Paula and Millie in Confusions (Union Theatre); The Ghost of Christmas Past in Scrooge (Dublin & UK tour); Swallow in Whistle Down The Wind (UK tour & Palace Theatre).


Claire sings in a vocal trio, The Damsels, and has sung in concerts all over the world, including a musical gala at La Scala, Milan.


Film and television includes: A Confident Man (feature film); several short films and TV commercials.


Oliver Marshall
Harold Bride

Training: The Royal Academy Of Music (winner of the HL Hammond Prize for Spoken Verse).


Theatre includes: Blondel (Union Theatre); Rumbold in Forty Years On (Chichester Festival Theatre); Dog in Side Show (Southwark Playhouse); Pupupini in the workshop of The Fabulist (Charing Cross Theatre).


Theatre whilst training includes: Mr Mere in The Happy Prince; Will Scarlet in Hood, A New Musical; Peter in Company; Ben in Rags.


Matthew McDonald
Andrew Latimer

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts (winner of the Help Musician UK Ian Fleming Award, 2015).


Theatre includes: Callum in Our House (UK tour); President Of The Assembly in The Braille Legacy, Lorenzo in Death Takes A Holiday (Charing Cross Theatre); A Christmas Carol (LMTO/LyceumTheatre); Ralph in Sky News The Musical (Canterbury Festival & Union Theatre); Harry Buckley in Allegro (Southwark Playhouse).


Theatre whilst training includes: Kyle the UPS Guy in Legally Blonde; Lounge Singer in Dogfight; Guy Gisbourne in Hoods; Jackson in Lockhart; Jules in Sunday In The Park With George; Brutus in Julius Caeser; Tom in The Winter Guest; Val Valenti in Wonderful Town.


Chris McGuigan
Jim Farrell

Training: The Royal Academy Of Music and The National Youth Theatre.


Theatre includes: The Woman In White (Charing Cross Theatre); West Side Story (Manchester); Bananaman The MusicalThrough The Mill (Southwark Playhouse); JUDY! (Arts Theatre); The Frogs (Jermyn Street Theatre).


Theatre whilst training includes: AmourNext To NormalThe Bridges Of Madison County.


Workshops include: Glory Ride (Charing Cross Theatre); The Queen And I (Arcola Theatre); Therapy - The Musical, Freddie, Ted And The Death Of Joe Orton (London Theatre Workshop).


Other credits include: Em - The Musical (original concept album); Mack & Mabel (Hackney Empire); CandideState Fair (Cadogan Hall); A Christmas Carol (Lyceum Theatre); How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (City Of London Festival); Friday Night Is Music Night (BBC Radio 2).


Matthew McKenna
Herbert Pitman / Henry Etches

Training: Glasgow Academy Of Musical Theatre Arts (GAMTA) and Arts Educational Schools, London (BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre).


Theatre includes: Bananaman in Bananaman The Musical (Southwark Playhouse); Fred in Kiss Me Kate, Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Kilworth House); Pat Denning and u/s Julian Marsh in 42nd Street, Rod and production tenor in Singin’ In The Rain (Théâtre du Châtelet); ensemble and u/s Joe Gillis in Sunset Boulevard (ENO); Fergus and u/s Chad in Love Me Tender (UK tour); Electra and u/s Greaseball in Starlight Express (Starlight Halle, Bochum); Riff Raff and u/s Frank 'n' Furter in Rocky Horror Show (European tour); Bicarat in The Three Musketeers (The Rose Theatre, Kingston); Aaron Schault and u/s Emmett and UPS Guy in Legally Blonde (Savoy Theatre); Mick Jagger and u/s Galileo and Brit in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Jeweller and u/s Raoul in The Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty's Theatre); Swing in We Will Rock You (Theatre 11, Zurich); Billy in Angels And Kings (now, Soul Traders - Arundel Festival); featured Artist in the Side By Side By Sondheim 30th Anniversary Concert.

Recordings include: Legally Blonde original live UK cast recording; Just So cast recording; Fast Eddie – Pack up Your Troubles (Royal National Theatre Connections); numerous demo recordings.


Gemma McMeel
Maid / alternate Kate Mullins

Training: Arts Educational Schools, London, graduating in 2017.


Theatre includes: Peggy in Big Fish (The Other Palace).


Theatre whilst training includes: Kate McGowan in Titanic; Cunegonde in Candide.

Concerts include: Voices Of Angels (UK tour); Friday Night Is Music Night (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane/BBC Radio 2).


Film and television includes: Royal Variety Performance (ITV).


Janet Mooney
Head Maid

Theatre includes: The Woman In White, The Braille Legacy (Charing Cross Theatre); Les Misérables (Palace Theatre); Love Never Dies (Adelphi Theatre); Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria); Grease (Dominion Theatre).


Workshops and fringe productions include: T’Aint A Bird; The Little Prince; New River Cantata; The Navigator.


Opera includes: Susanna in The Marriage Of Figaro; Musetta in La Bohème; Zerlina in Don Giovanni; Despina in Cosi Fan Tutte; Carmen in Carmen; many roles in contemporary operas including The Bacchae (ENO).


Concerts include: work with many orchestras including the RPO, BSO, RPCO, Philharmonia, BBC Concert Orchestra, RTE, Metropole, Bangkok Symphony Orchestra, Hong Kong Sinfonietta, National Symphony Orchestra and the English National Orchestra.


Recordings includes: soundtracks for Sweeney Todd; Mamma Mia!; Evita; Corpse Bride; Charlie And The Chocolate Factory; Die Another Day; Antz.


Joel Parnis
Frederick Fleet

Training: University Of Ballarat Arts Academy.


Theatre includes: Freddy Eynsford-Hill in My Fair Lady directed by Dame Julie Andrews (Opera Australia); Les Misérables (international & Australian tours); The Pirates Of Penzance, Chess, The Producers (The Production Company); Godspell (Magnormous); Flower Children: The Mamas And Papas Story (Comedy Theatre); Barrett in Titanic In Concert (Angel 5 Arts); The Phantom Of The Opera (Universal Studios, Singapore); Frankenstein (Universal Studios); Mowgli in The Jungle Book (Australian Shakespeare Company).


Film and television includes: Charlotte's Web (Paramount Pictures).


Timothy Quinlan
Edgar Beane

Training: Wagner College, New York.


Theatre includes: Harold Noveck in Motown (Shaftesbury Theatre);Charlie Davenport in Annie Get Your Gun (Sheffield Crucible);Mr Fox in Mack & Mabel (Chichester Festival Theatre); Bob Gaudio and u/s Nick Massi in Jersey Boys (UK tour); u/s Tommy DeVito in Jersey Boys (Chicago & national tour); u/s Ren in Footloose (Richard Rodgers Theater); Jerry in The Full Monty (Welk Theater); Action in West Side Story (North Shore Music Theater); Gabey in On The Town (Gateway Playhouse); Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar (Patchogue Theater); Cousin Kevin in The Who’s Tommy, Roger in Grease, Tulsa in Gypsy (US tours).


Timothy is a co-founder of Cornelius and Barnaby Productions.


Philip Rham
Captain Edward Smith

Philip played Captain Smith in the Southwark Playhouse, Princess Of Wales Theatre, Toronto and Charing Cross Theatre productions of Titanic.


Theatre includes: Scrooge in Scrooge! (Pitlochry); The Smallest Show On Earth (Mercury Theatre, Colchester and UK tour); Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris (The Mac, Belfast); Roma And The Flannettes (Theatre  By The Lake, Keswick);  The Sound  Of Music (Kuala Lumpur); Parade (Southwark Playhouse); Abel in State Fair (Finborough Theatre & Trafalgar Studios); Pirelli in Sweeney Todd (Derby Playhouse); Candide in Candide, Cavaradossi in Tosca (Liverpool Everyman Theatre); Max in Lend Me A Tenor (York); Frederick in Pirates Of Penzance (Perth); Jane Eyre (Shared Experience/world & UK tour & West End); Dr Rank in A Doll’s House, Alec in Colder Than Here (Theatre By The Lake, Keswick); Dr. Korczak’s Example (Manchester Royal Exchange & Arcola Theatre – nominated for Best Actor); Private Lives (Manchester Library); The Man Who Had All The Luck (Sheffield Crucible); The Vortex (Glasgow Citizens & Garrick Theatre); Mother Courage (Glasgow Citizens); Deep Blue Sea, French Without Tears (Watford Palace Theatre); She Stoops To Conquer, Taming Of The Shrew (Liverpool Everyman Theatre); Hamlet, As You Like It (Cherub Company).


Film and television includes: Woman In Gold; Company Of Heroes; Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire; Devil’s Arithmetic; Band of Brothers; Company X (For Canadian TV); Admiral Doenitz in Nazi Megastructures (National Geographic); Dr Who – Let’s Kill Hitler; Johann The Cannibal in The IT Crowd; D-Day; 102 Boulevard Haussmann; Brookside; Five Children And It.


Dudley Rogers
Isidor Straus

Training: The Guildhall School (winner of the Characterisation Prize).


Dudley played Isidor Straus in the Southwark Playhouse and Charing Cross Theatre productions of Titanic.


Theatre includes: Cinderella (Harlow Playhouse); A Catered Affair, Parade (London Theatre Workshop); Bedroom Farce (Wales tour); Santa Claus And The Christmas Adventure (Epsom Playhouse); Three Sisters,Titanic (Southwark Playhouse); the UK première of Kander and Ebb’s Curtains (Landor Theatre); Remains Of The Day, 1888 (Union Theatre); Dr. Wheedon in Beyond Reasonable Doubt, Mr Allworthy in Tom Jones (UK tours); Mushnik in Little Shop Of Horrors, Cannon Throbbing in Habeus Corpus, Eric Younglove in Privates On Parade (Milford Haven); Miss Watson’s Music Hall (Watermill Theatre); Blood Brothers, Fagin in Oliver! (Brunton Theatre Company); original cast of Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Albery Theatre); Irma La Douce (Shaftesbury Theatre); original cast of Fiddler On The Roof (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (Geneva).


Dudley has played several panto Dames and has also sailed round the world three times as a member of the Stadium Theatre Company on board S.S.Canberra.


Film and television includes:  Taboo with Tom Hardy (BBC); Take A Girl Like You directed by Jonathan Miller (British Lion); Thank You Miss Jones (Thames Television); the interviewer from hell in the Bacardi Breezer commercial.

Victoria Serra
Kate McGowan

Victoria played Kate McGowan in the Southwark Playhouse, Princess Of Wales Theatre, Toronto and Charing Cross Theatre productions of Titanic.


Theatre includes: Snow White in Snow White (Orchard Theatre); Flaemmchen in Grand Hotel, Iola Stover in Parade (Southwark Playhouse); Jenny in Love Story (Union Theatre); Sophie in Mamma Mia! (international tour); Amy Delamero in Burlesque (Jermyn Street Theatre); Wendla Bergman in Spring Awakening (original UK tour).


Film and television includes: Doctors; Tulip Fever; Windows On The World; Maybe Today Maybe Tomorrow; Screen Time. 


Niall Sheehy
Frederick Barrett

Training: Mountview Academy Of Theatre Arts.


Niall played Barrett in the Charing Cross Theatre production of Titanic.

Theatre includes: Pure Imagination (St James Theatre); Miss Saigon (Prince Edward Theatre); Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre); Spamalot (UK tour); Wicked (Apollo Victoria); Anglo: The Musical (Bord Gáis, Dublin); The Beauty Queen Of Leenane (International Theatre, Frankfurt); The Route To Happiness (Landor Theatre); A Man Of No Importance (Union Theatre & Arts Theatre).


Concerts include: Let's Hear It For The Boys (Grove Theatre); Cool Rider (Lyric Theatre); West End Presents (Norwich Playhouse); West End International's The Music Of Andrew Lloyd Webber (European arena tour); Hits Of The Westend (Spotlight productions); Edges (Delfont Room).


Film and television includes: Mooney (Ravencrest Productions); The Exile Files (Creedo Productions). Niall was a finalist on ITV's Superstar.


Workshops include: The Commitments; The Last Maharajah; The Clockmaker's Daughter.


Judith Street
Ida Straus

Training: Trinity College Of Music, London.


Judith played Ida Straus in the Southwark Playhouse, Princess Of Wales Theatre, Toronto and Charing Cross Theatre productions of Titanic.


Theatre includes: Lady Cravenshire in The Girls by Tim Firth and Gary Barlow (UK tour & Phoenix Theatre); Mrs Halloran in A Catered Affair (London Theatre Workshop); Miss Prism in The Importance Of Being Earnest (English Speaking Theatre, Hamburg); Jack's Mother in Into The Woods (Derby Playhouse); Mrs Pearce in My Fair Lady (European tour); u/s Marina and Madame Voynitsky in Uncle Vanya (Vaudeville Theatre); u/s Florence Boothroyd and Alice Fisher in Billy Liar (UK tour); Mrs Fezziwig in A Christmas Carol (King’s Head Theatre); Widow Corney in Oliver! (Courtyard Theatre, Hereford); u/s Elizabeth in Gaslight (Old Vic); Mrs Dilber in Scrooge (Dominion Theatre).


Film and television includes: Mrs Armitage in To The Manor Born – Christmas Special, Mrs Dickinson in Julian Fellowes Investigates – The Case Of Rose Harsent (BBC); Mrs Arnold in The Bill (Thames Television); various comedy roles in Hale And Pace (LWT).


Stephen Webb
Charles Clarke

Training: Italia Conti Academy Of Theatre Arts.


Theatre includes: Jacob Rothschild in Rothschild & Sons (Park Theatre); Jack and White Knight in Wonderland, Tommy DeVito in Jersey Boys, The Pharaoh in Joseph And His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ren in Footloose, Glen Guglia in The Wedding Singer, Benny Southstreet and Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls, Hortensio and u/s Bill in Kiss Me Kate, Double J, Bobby C and u/s Tony Manero in Saturday Night Fever (UK tours); Hal and u/s Warden and Anderson in From Here To Eternity (Shaftesbury Theatre); Pepe in Carnival Of The Animals (Riverside Studios); The Boss in Hot Stuff, Charles in Piaf, Jerome K. Jerome in Finding Neverland directed by Rob Ashford and produced by Harvey Weinstein(Curve, Leicester); Phebus in Notre Dame De Paris (Asian tour); Lowell in Legally Blonde (Savoy Theatre); Laertes and Guildenstern in Hamlet - The Musical (Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh); Ivey and Luther Rosser in Parade directed by Rob Ashford(Donmar Warehouse); Carousel (Perth Theatre);Tony in West Side Story (Avondale Theatre).


Workshops include: The Witches directed by Lyndsey Turner(NT Studio); Passport to Pimlico; From Here To Eternity; X (Mercury Musical Developments).

Concerts include: Katherine Jenkins' 2010 Arena Tour.


Film and television includes: London Road directed by Rufus Norris (National Theatre/Cuba Pictures); The Bill; EastEnders; Kevin And Perry Go Large.


Samuel J. Weir
Joseph Bell

Training: Arts Educational Schools, London.


Samuel played Bell in the Princess Of Wales Theatre, Toronto production of Titanic.

Theatre includes: Common (National Theatre); The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Greenwich Theatre); Norway and UK in Eurobeat: Moldova (Pleasance Theatre); Brian in The Tinderbox (Charing Cross Theatre); Prince Mauritz in Princess Pyllida's Fortnight (Tristan Bates Theatre); Bellboy in Grand Hotel, Fector in Dogfight, Young Soldier and Frankie Epps in Parade(Southwark Playhouse); The Grand Tour (Finborough Theatre); Shake in the workshop of Carnival Of The Animals (Riverside Studios); ensemble and u/s Chuck in Monkee Business(Manchester Opera House); Melchior in Spring Awakening(Rose Theatre, Kingston); Sondheim At 80 - BBC Proms (Royal Albert Hall).


Film and television includes: Les Misérables; À Part Ca La Vie Est Belle.


Commercials include: Lloyds Bank; Dorco Razorblades; Frappachata.


Jacinta Whyte
Alice Beane (from 24th July)

Dublin born Jacinta began her career as a child when she played the title role in the original production of Annie at London’s Victoria Palace Theatre. Last year she created the role of Angela in Angela’s Ashes at the Bord Gais Theatre, directed by Thom Southerland.


Theatre includes: West End: Lindain Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre); Ellen in Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Eponine in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre, Point Theatre, Dublin & Edinburgh Playhouse); The Seven Deadly Sins (Royal Opera House). UK theatre: Giuiletta in Aspects Of Love, Rizzo in Grease (UK tours); Anne in Anne Of Green Gables, Sandy in Grease (Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich); Polly Perkins in Cinderella, Private Lives, Rosalia in West Side Story (Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham); Nellie in Cameron Mackintosh’s revival of The Card, (Watermill Theatre); Penny in A Slice Of Saturday Night (Theatre Royal, Northampton); Alice in Dick Whittington (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Catherine in A View From The Bridge (Edinburgh). Dublin theatre: Louise in Gypsy,Nora in Brighton Beach Memoirs,Delia in One Of Our Own, Maeve in The Scatterin’ (Gaiety Theatre); Mary in Mary Makebelieve (Gate Theatre); The Angel in Girl’s Night (tour).


Concerts include: soloist with the Melbourne Symphony, Gothenburg Symphony, Bergen Philharmonic, Icelandic Symphony, Royal Philharmonic of Flanders, Lithuanian National Symphony, Ulster Orchestra, Royal Scottish National, Bournemouth Symphony, Royal Philharmonic, BBC Concert Orchestra and the CBSO; Jingle Bell Christmas, White Christmas (Royal Albert Hall); all major symphony halls across the UK for Raymond Gubbay Ltd; BBC Radio 2 Friday Night Is Music Night with the BBC Concert Orchestra: 50th Anniversary broadcast of West Side Story; Once Upon A Time And Tomorrow, to mark the 80th birthday of composer Charles Strouse; Les Misérables 25th anniversary concert; Call Me When You’re In Something; 25 years of concerts, broadcasts and Proms with the RTE Concert Orchestra, including Tell Me On A Sunday, Jesus Christ Superstar and The Music Of Andrew Lloyd Webber (National Concert Hall, Dublin).


Film and television includes: My Left Foot; The Commitments; The Lilac Bus; A Green Journey; extensive work for the Irish TV & Radio channel RTE including her own light entertainment series, Jacinta, and as judge for their talent shows Fame The Musical and Starsearch.


Jacinta performs her one woman show for the Royal Cunard fleet and recently recorded her first solo album, For You.