tarento
Danielle Tarento presents
Mother Courage
And Her Children
"Lawrence’s Mother Courage is undoubtedly one of the performances of the year: unsentimental, emotionally raw, utterly truthful and entirely without vanity"
★★★★  WhatsOnStage
"Lawrence delivers a brutal blend of wit and poignancy with a seamless dash of vaudeville in Chissick's taut production"
★★★★  Mail On Sunday
"triumphant and tragic, demonic and demoralised, sexy and suffering…unmissable"
★★★★  Broadwayworld
"a blunt and brutal production of Brecht’s great anti-war play...essential theatre viewing"
★★★★  British Theatre
"a notable revival ,above all for the layered, raucous, still sensitive and anguished performance of Josie Lawrence at its centre, but also for the fine ensemble values of the production"
★★★★  Live Theatre UK
"Lawrence is a triumph"
★★★★  Entertainment Focus
  • Josie LawrenceMother Courage
  • Jake Philips HeadEiliff
  • Julian Moore-CookSwiss Cheese
  • Phoebe VigorKattrin
  • Laura CheckleyYvette
  • David ShelleyChaplain
  • Ben FoxCook
  • Nuno QueimadoSergeant
  • Celeste de VeazeyArmy Recruiter
  • Ivy CorbinFarmer's Wife
  • Shiv JalotaFarmer's Son
  • Rosalind FordClerk
Josie Lawrence
Mother Courage

Josie trained at Dartington College of Arts, where she gained a Theatre degree B.A Honours and was later made an Honorary Doctor of Arts. She has also been awarded the Doctor of Arts (Wolverhampton University), and Doctor of Letters (Aston University). In 2011 she was awarded the Freedom of Sandwell.


Theatre includes: For The Royal Shakespeare Company: Helen of Troy in Faust; Dunyasha in The Cherry Orchard; Kate in The Taming Of The Shrew (winner - Dame Peggy Ashcroft Award for Best Actress). For The National Theatre: Agnetha in Bryony Lavery’s Frozen; Dora in Picasso’s Women; Doll Common in The Alchemist.
 Other theatre includes: Madame Ranevskaya in The Cherry Orchard, Hapgood in Tom Stoppard’s Hapgood (Birmingham Rep); Woman in Do Not Feed (Landor); Mrs Anna in The King And I (London Palladium); Bonnie in Acorn Antiques The Musical (Theatre Royal, Haymarket); Alarms And Excursions (Gielgud): Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing (Manchester Royal Exchange, winner - Manchester Evening News Award  for Best Actress); Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Eliza Doolittle in Pygmalion, Tatyanna in Tatyanna, Passionaria (Nottingham Playhouse); Moll in Moll Flanders (Lyric Hammersmith); Valued Friends (Hampstead); Carmen in Carmen (Bolton Octogon); Accidental Death Of An Anarchist, The Trial Of Frankenstein (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); Dick in Poppy, Bert in The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist (Half Moon): Berlin Days Hollywood Nights, Songs For Stray Cats (Paines Plough).


TV includes: Stella (Sky 1); Humans, The Kennedy’s, Jonathan Creek, Robin Hood, Eastenders, Doctors, Casualty, Holby City, Wizards And Aliens, Common Ground, The Last Detective, A Many Splintered Thing, SWALK, Lunch In The Park with Paul Merton, Bill’s New Frock, Absolutely Fabulous, Miss Marple, Poirot, Rachel And The Roarettes, Campaign, Norbet Smith, A Life (BBC); You Have Been Watching with Meera Syal (GOLD); Minder, The Old Curiosity Shop, three series plus Christmas special of Outside Edge, Fat Friends, The Flint Street Nativity, Downwardly Mobile, The Green Man, Not With A Bang (ITV); Skins (E4); Josie, Keen Eddie, nine series of Whose Line Is It Anyway?, Friday Night Live, The Comic Strip Presents (Channel 4).


Film includes: Finding Your Feet; Enchanted April; The American Way; The Sin Eater; Married To Malcolm; Mam; Looking For Vi; Round Ireland With A Fridge; Bonobo.


Improvisation: TV: nine series of Whose Line Is It Anyway? - Josie is the only British player to play on the American version of this show; A Word in Your Era; Trust Us With Your Life. Radio: The Masterson Inheritance, The Lawrence Sweeney Mix (Radio 4). 
Live: Whose Line Is It Anyway? (2015 - Adelphi, 2016 - London Palladium). 
Since 1985, Josie has been a member of The Comedy Store Players based at London’s famous Comedy Store. They are in The Guinness Book of World Records as the world’s longest running comedy group. 
In 2016, Josie created the all female impro group The Glenda J Collective.


Radio includes: Little Lifetimes; regular contestant on Just A Minute; Agnes Nutter in Good Omens; Thanks A Lot Milton Jones; Reluctant Persuaders; Vent; Married; Maggie Hart Galtieri; The Provoked Wife; Pride And Prejudice; Man Of Soup; The Big Fun Show; Book At Bedtime.


Audio Books and Animations include: The Little Miss series: Secrets; The Illustrated Mum; Bad Girls; The Bed And Breakfast Star by Jacqueline Wilson; Jamaica Inn; Enchanted April; Seesaw; Mercedes Ice; Room On The Broom; Sun At Midnight; Dog And Duck; Dawdle The Donkey; Elephant Family; Stone Hill Ponies; Peter Rabbit; Pigling Bland; Gogs.


Josie is a member of the music group The Josie Lawrence Steve Edis Trio. 


Jake Philips Head
Eiliff

Training:  Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and the University of East Anglia.


Theatre whilst training includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Accidental Death Of An Anarchist; The Tempest; The Devils.


Mother Courage marks Jake's professional stage debut. 


Julian Moore-Cook
Swiss Cheese

Training: East 15.


Theatre includes: Sam in The Rolling Stone (Orange Tree); Duke Orsino in Twelfth Night (Iris Theatre at the Actor’s Church); Solyony in Three Sisters (Lyric, Belfast); Crooked Finger Jack in The Beggar’s Opera (Regent’s Park); Abel Murott and Buddicombe in Our American Cousin (Finborough).


TV includes: Benidorm (ITV); Casualty (BBC); 24: Live Another Day (FOX).


Phoebe Vigor
Kattrin

Phoebe has recently finished as standby to Jane in Jane Eyre (National Theatre & UK tour), playing the title role on a number of occasions.


Other theatre includes: Force Of Trump (Jack Studio); Scientist in Fragments (North Wall); Princess Katherine in Henry V (SLT); Sarah in Enveloped In Velvet (King’s Arms); Helena in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare And Company); Joker in They'll Be Home By Christmas (Triangle); Viola in Twelfth Night (BOVTS); Titus Andronicus in Titus Andronicus (RADA Youth); Carmen, Khaovanshchina (ENO); Billy in The Pied Piper, Girl in This Be The Verse  (BAC); Urban Monotone (Au Brana Centre).


TV includes: Juliet in Post Coital, Stephanie Franks in Breathe (web series); Lust in Richard E Grant's doucmentary Seven Deadly Sins (Back2Back Productions).


Film includes: Brittany in The Target (Rajesh Rajilal).


Laura Checkley
Yvette

Theatre includes: The Boyfriend, By Jeeves, Hormonal Housewives (UK tour); Cabaret (English Theatre, Frankfurt); Brenda Bly, Teen Detective (Bridewell); Snow (Sound); House And Garden (Harrogate); Grease (West End & international tour); Teechers (Haymarket, Basingstoke); My Fair Lady (Asia tour); Two Cities (Salisbury Playhouse); Gone With The Wind (New London); The Snow Queen, Wind In The Willows (Derby).


TV includes: Action Team (Tiger Aspect for ITV2); Hailmakers, The Garden (BBC3); Detectorists – 3 series (Channel X for BBC4); W1A, This Country Of Ours, Criminal Justice, Family 2.0 (BBC); We Are Family (Tiger Aspect for CH4); Wasteman (Left Bank for Comedy Central); Red Dwarf (Red Cow for Dave); The Agency (Happy Tramp for BBC2); Raised By Wolves (Big Talk for CH4); From Cradle To Grave (ITV Studios for BBC2); Coronation Street, Rosemary & Thyme (ITV); Edge Of Reason (Hartswood for ITV).


Film includes: Bridget Jones’s Baby (universal Pictures); Oh-Be-Joyful (Pistachio Pictures).


David Shelley
Chaplain

Training: LAMDA.


Theatre includes: Windows (Finborough); King John (Rose, Kingston); Noises Off (Mercury, Colchester); As You Like It (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Variation On A Theme (Finborough – nominated, Off West End Award for Best Supporting Actor); Happiness (Kings’ Head); Betrayal (Gala, Durham); The Country, Copenhagen Tabard); Cider With Rosie (New Vic, Staffs); Hobson’s Choice (Theatre Royal, York); Julius Caesar, Romeo And Juliet (Royal Shakespeare Company); As You Like It, Anthony And Cleopatra (English Shakespeare Company); Three Steps To Heaven (Palace, Watford).


TV includes: Arthur And George; The White Queen; The Politician’s Husband; Eastenders; Holby City; Casualty; Hollyoaks; Doctors; Red Cap; Ultra Violet; The Bill; Catherine Cookson’s The Round Tower; Bramwell; Bugs; Rough Treatment; What Would You Do?


Film includes: Fast Girls; A Woman Interrupted.


David is an accomplished guitarist and a regular contributor and performer with several comedy/improv groups, including Charred And Dangerous (Edinburgh Festival).


Ben Fox
Cook

Training: East 15.


Theatre includes:
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Savoy); The Commitments (Palace); Radio Times (Watermill); Backbeat (Duke Of York’s); Guys And Dolls (Salisbury Playhouse); Judgement Day (Almeida); Awaking Beauty, A Trip To Scarborough, Forget Me Not (Stephen Joseph, Scarborough); Festa (Young Vic); Laurel And Hardy (Northampton Royal); Evocation Of Papa Mas (Corn Exchange); Sugar (Some Like It Hot), (New Wolsey, Ipswich); Troilus & Cressida, Bedroom Farce, Happy End (Theatr Clwyd); Old King Cole (Unicorn); Wind In The Willows, Carnival Messiah (West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Taste Of Honey, Cabaret (Queen’s, Hornchurch); As You Like It (Creation Theatre); Frankie And Tommy (Lyric Hammersmith); Pal Joey (Belgrade, Coventry); Keep On Running (Birmingham Rep); Return To The Forbidden Planet (Cambridge – winner Olivier Award for Best New Nusical).


TV includes:
Will (TNT); Game Of Thrones (HBO); The Crown (Netflix); The Living And The Dead, Doctors, The Escape Artist, Holby City, Behind Closed Doors, Casualty, Men Behaving Badly (BBC TV); The 7.39 (Carnival Films); (BBC TV); (BBC); Bubble And Squeak (Dot To Dot Productions - BAFTA nomination); Mad About Alice (Tandem Entertainment); Spooks (Kudos Film & TV).


Film includes:
Beauty And The Beast, Muppets Most Wanted (Walt Disney Pictures); A Little Chaos (Potboiler Films); For George (For George Productions); Swap (Faculty Films); Gulliver’s Travels (Twentieth Century Fox); Robin Hood (Universal); Sweeney Todd (Warner Bros).


Radio includes:
The Omega Factor (Big Finish Productions).


Nuno Queimado
Sergeant

Theatre includes: Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent's Park); Holy Crap! (King's Head); Violetta's Last Tango (Wilton's Musical Hall); Side Show (Southwark Playhouse); The Little Match Girl (Sadler's Wells); original London cast of Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown (Playhouse); original cast of From Here To Eternity (Shaftesbury); The World’s Greatest Show (Royal Opera House); God's Garden (UK tour).


TV includes: Juan in Cold Feet (Big Talk Productions).


Recordings include: Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown (original West End cast recording); From Here To Eternity (original cast recording & DVD).


Celeste de Veazey
Army Recruiter

Training: Rose Bruford College.


Celeste is an Actor Musician who made her professional debut at the age of 15 in A Little Night Music (Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris).


Other theatre includes: Hatter’s Assistant at Lost Village Music Festival, White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland (Sixteen Feet Productions), Benvolio in a queer production of Romeo And Juliet, Jordan Baker in The Great Gatsby, Katja in The Bureau Of Lost Things (Theatre 503).


Recordings include: Ghost/Fortune Teller in the EA Sims 4 game soundtrack. 


Ivy Corbin
Farmer's Wife

Training: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.


Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Flush (Matchstick Theatre); Three Sisters (Union); 5 Out Of 10 Men (Deep Diving Ensemble, Edinburgh Fringe); 28 Days Later, Dr Strangelove, Star Wars (Secret Cinema); Dog Country (Brockley Jack); Das Ding (New Diorama). 


Ivy is also part of all-female theatre company Dangerous Space, founded by Barbara Houseman. 


Shiv Jalota
Farmer's Son

Training: The National Youth Theatre Rep Company 2016
.


Theatre includes: The Grapes of Wrath (UK tour); Romeo And Juliet, Pigeon English, DNA (NYT at The Ambassadors); King Lear (Orange Tree).


Film includes: Scott And Sid (Dreamchasers Film Ltd).


Rosalind Ford
Clerk

Training: Stretton School of Dance and Drama and the University of Edinburgh and has a degree in French and Italian.


Theatre includes: These Trees Are Made Of Blood (Arcola); Vampire Hospital Waiting Room, Apocalypse Cruise Ship Love Affair (Guilded Balloon, Edinburgh & Above The Arts); Sard Traven And Boostak Are Dead, The Fear (Theatre N16); The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Assembly Roxy, Edinburgh); Rent (Churchill, Edinburgh); The Drowsy Chaperone, You're A Good Man Charlie Brown (Edinburgh Festival Fringe).